(i) death;
[…] Issue Analyzed: In Rodriguez, the Utah Court of Appeals analyzes what type and extent of injury must be sustained by an auto accident injury victim for the injured person to be entitled to an award of general damages, also known as “pain and suffering,” pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-309(1), which states:
(a) A person who has or is required to have direct benefit coverage under a policy which includes personal injury protection may not maintain a cause of action for general damages arising out of personal injuries alleged to have been caused by an automobile accident, except where the person has sustained one or more of the following:
(i) death;
(ii) dismemberment;
(iii) permanent disability or permanent impairment based on objective findings;
(iv) permanent disfigurement;
(v) a bone fracture; or
(vi) medical expenses to a person in excess of $3,000.
Facts: In 2017, Plaintiff Veronica Rodriguez's child (“Child”) was involved in an auto accident and broke her wrist as a result.